 Other names: Santos Mahogany, Sandalo
Botanical name: Myroxylon balsamum (Fabaceae-papilionoideae)
ELEGANT, DISTINGUISHED, STRONG
The Balsam of Peru is a very fine and noble medical tree from Tropical America. The English and Spanish name “Balsam of Peru” is derived from its history. The Spaniards started importing balsam to Europe in 16th century. The main shipping port was in Peru and the Europeans started to call balsam the Balsam of Peru. The inside of the bark, the wood and the resin have a pleasantly aromatic scent. The Latin name, “myroxylom”, can be roughly translated as “perfume tree”. The tree’s sense-awakening scent of vanilla and cinnamon is believed to heal a wounded soul. Balsam restores the inner peace, thus making the spirit strong again.
The slow-growing Balsam of Peru can grow 45 m (148 ft) tall and the trunk diameter of a fully grown tree can reach 1m (3.3 ft). The bushy top is wide and fascinatingly spherical. The wood is extraordinarily beautiful and valued by manufacturers of furniture and floor material.
THE FLOWERS AND THE FRUITS
The Balsam of Peru blooms when it reaches the age of five from January to June. The tiny white flowers have a delightfully pleasant fragrance. When the tree is blooming, one can smell the tree from tens of meters away. The tree bears fruit from November to March. The fruits are flat and peapod-like with a length of 8-11 cm (3-4 inch). These green fruits turn yellowish when ripe.
THE FRAGRANT TREE CARESSES
The Balsam of Peru gives wonderful gifts for nature’s pharmacy. From time immemorial the Indians of Tropical America have used the nearly magical qualities of the tree to cure numerous diseases. The resin heals wounds and other skin defects. The balsam contains free benzoic acid and benzoic ethers and is therefore an effective cough medicine and treatment for chronic lung diseases. Furthermore, Balsam is used to treat rheumatic pains as well as a stimulant for the heart.
There is an Indian tribe that uses minced Balsam of Peru bark as a deodorant. In Europe and in USA the cosmetics industry uses balsam widely in soaps, lotions and perfumes. The food industry utilizes balsam as well in produce such as sweets and drinks.
$215.00 |